International Road Race Legend from Yesteryear: Katja Poensgen

The international road racing legend of yesteryear, where has he gone, what is he up to now, and how does he view today's road racing sport? In this section, we ask these former heroes a series of (the same) questions. This week: Katja Poensgen


Katja Poensgen



Who is Katja Poensgen?



Name : Katja
Nickname : Fastest woman of the world by FIM (as mentioned in the official FIM book)
Born on : 23-09-1976
Nationality : German
Residence: Bavaria
Start of road racing career : 1993
Active in : 250cc Grand Prix, ADAC Junior Cup, European Supermono Championship, European Superstock, World Supersport
Number of titles : 1990 American Single Champ, 1995 ADAC Junior Cup, 1998 European Supermono Champion
End of road racing career : 2004
Current profession : Returning mother of three children to the racing business (aiming to start her own racing school)

How did you first get involved in road racing?


Through my father, who was then a manager at suzuki Europe.

Which rider did you have the best battles with on the track?


With Valentino Rossi at the hotel bar (post-race), haha! Just kidding, I had many great battles, too many to name specific riders. For me, it was always a fight against time and the stopwatch on the track.

Best motorcycle you've ridden and why?


The Ducati Superbike of Francesco Chili during a test in Austria.

Favorite Circuit you have raced?


The Sachsenring because of the many enthusiastic fans. Mugello and Brno for the elevation changes and their location in beautiful forested areas (comparable to the Nordschleife).

What is the strangest or most hilarious experience you've had in racing?


During the Dutch TT in Assen, I was in my motorhome watching the MotoGP race live when my father and manager called to ask where I was. My own race was about to start, and I almost missed it because I completely lost track of time.

Katja Poensgen at Assen

Do you have a special memory of racing in the Netherlands?

CMSNL is based in the Netherlands
There was always a great atmosphere in Assen, just like at my home race in Germany. Additionally, I was there both as a rider and as a TV commentator.

The best thing you've gained from racing


The mentality to always get back up, never give up.

What did you do after your active road racing career ended?


Among other things, I was an RTL MotoGP TV expert, IDM commentator, participant in the Indian Motorcycle event, Transsyberia Rallye, suzuki Rallye Cup, and guest participant in the Porsche Cup (car).

Are you still involved in the sport in any way?


Yes, last weekend I was in Misano supporting the new FIM Women’s Circuit Racing World Championship as a presenter, coach, and coordinator.

Which current or past motorcycle would you like to ride?


My former European Superstock machine, the Corona Alstare suzuki GSX-R750.

For which current rider do you have a lot of respect and why?


They have both retired, but Troy Corser and Kevin Schwantz (I'm friends with him and his wife) were my former road racing idols. Kevin even came to congratulate me in the pit box after I earned my first World Championship points as a Grand Prix rider.

Who do you see as the greatest (currently active) road racing talent and why?


Soon, perhaps one of my own children.

Who will be the 2024 MotoGP & WorldSBK world champions?


It's simple, the fastest at the end of the season with the most points.

With your experience, how do you view the current developments within international road racing?


I will return to the track someday (after my baby break), what more can I say? Road racing is cool and will always be cool. My advice to all readers, don't just watch road races (live) online, buy a ticket, it's much more fun!!


This blog was written in collaboration with Racesport.nl

source: https://www.racesport.nl/de...
issued: Friday, June 21, 2024
updated: Friday, June 21, 2024

link to this page:
https://www.cmsnl.com/news/international-road-race-legend-from-yesteryear-katja-poensgen_news11963.html

CMS is an independent supplier of spare parts and has no commercial link with Honda, Suzuki, Yamaha or Kawasaki.