International Road Race Legend from Yesteryear: Christophe Guyot

The international road racing legend of yesteryear, where has he gone, what is he up to now, and how does he view today's road racing sport? In this section, we ask these former heroes a series of (the same) questions. This week: Christophe Guyot


Christophe Guyot



Who is Christophe Guyot?



Name : Christophe
Nickname : Tof
Born on : July 13, 1962
Nationality : French
Residence: Ivry-sur-Seine, France
Start of road racing career : 1989
Active in : 350cc
Number of titles : 1998 French National Champion as a rider, FIM EWC Champion in 2004, 2014, and 2017 as a team owner
End of road racing career : 2004
Current profession : GMT94 team manager

How did you first get involved in road racing?


After many crashes on the road, I met my wife Brigitte and we went to the Carole circuit (France) together.

Which rider did you have the best battles with on the track?


Bertrand Sébileau when I was competing for the French Superbike Championship. He was the official Kawasaki rider, and I was a private Kawasaki rider. That same season, I had great battles with Fred Protat, Fabien Foret, and Jean Marc Deletang. The Superbike title at the end of that season remains my best memory of my career.

Best motorcycle you've ridden and why?


The suzuki 1000 GSXR with which I won the 24 Hours of Le Mans as a rider.

Favorite Circuit you have raced?


Spa-Francorchamps (Belgium). Because it is fast and very beautiful.

What is the strangest or most hilarious experience you've had in racing?


Seeing my name among the 12 legends presented in the Le Mans Museum was a very strange and hilarious moment because I am the only legend who has won this legendary race only once. But I am still the only rider who also won as a team manager and team owner, and that’s why I have the honor of standing alongside multiple winners and "real" legends.

Do you have a special memory of racing in the Netherlands?

CMSNL is based in the Netherlands
Yes, after a big crash during qualifying, I achieved a fourth place in the EWC race with Rachel Nicotte. (This was actually in Francorchamps, Belgium.)

The best thing you've gained from racing


My title as FIM World Endurance Champion in 2004 as a rider and team manager.

What did you do after your active road racing career ended?


I continued as the team manager of GMT94. The only difference is that I no longer ride myself.

Are you still involved in the sport in any way?


Yes, see previous answer.

Christophe Guyot with Yamaha Racing Team

Which current or past motorcycle would you like to ride?


I would love to ride a Grand Prix 500cc machine.

For which current rider do you have a lot of respect and why?


Niccolò Canepa. He was a GMT94 rider from 2016 to 2018. He became a world champion with us. His loyalty and commitment brought him another title last year with YART. I always respect riders who respect everyone. Niccolò is not only a gentleman and a top rider but the best in Endurance racing right now. He is a reference.

Who do you see as the greatest (currently active) road racing talent and why?


Pedro Acosta.

Who will be the 2024 MotoGP & WorldSBK world champions?


Marc Márquez in MotoGP, Toprak Razgatlioglu in WorldSBK.

With your experience, how do you view the current developments within international road racing?


I am convinced we are on the right track. The FIM and its president, Jorge Viegas, are involved in addressing the crucial economic and ecological questions. Step by step, they are doing very good work, such as using 40% ecological fuel this year in WorldSBK.

Would you like to add anything?


Legends and top riders like Garry Mac Coy, Anthony Gobert, and Gregorio Lavilla have ridden for my team. It is still amazing, strange, and unbelievable. I still have trouble realizing that I have achieved titles and victories both as a manager and as a rider. But also many failures, much more than successes. But I know I have had many opportunities in my career as a rider and team manager.

This blog was written in collaboration with Racesport.nl

source: https://www.racesport.nl/de...
issued: Thursday, June 13, 2024
updated: Thursday, June 13, 2024

link to this page:
https://www.cmsnl.com/news/international-road-race-legend-from-yesteryear-christophe-guyot_news11962.html

CMS is an independent supplier of spare parts and has no commercial link with Honda, Suzuki, Yamaha or Kawasaki.